5.0Editor score
In this guide
A Mini PC for Proxmox must balance processor performance, memory capacity, reliable networking, quiet cooling, and enough storage to operate virtual machines and containers continuously. The right system depends on whether your priorities are simple home automation, multi-node virtualization, firewall services, local media, or a general-purpose homelab that can grow over time.
We compared all ten systems using the supplied specifications, focusing on processor capability, installed memory, storage flexibility, network interfaces, display options, physical footprint, power efficiency, operating-system compatibility, and Proxmox-relevant features. The guide includes ready-configured options, conventional mini PCs, network-focused appliances, and an expandable barebone platform.
Each pick highlights a distinct use case, from a preinstalled Proxmox and Home Assistant system to a fanless dual-network appliance and a highly expandable barebone. Ratings reflect the supplied marketplace information where available, and current prices, configurations, warranty terms, and component availability may change after publication.
Top 3 Picks for Best Mini PC for Proxmox
5.0Editor score
4.7Editor score
Top 10 Best Mini PC for Proxmox in 2026 Compared
This side-by-side comparison highlights the processor, memory, storage, networking, and physical design differences that matter most when selecting a compact Proxmox host. It also distinguishes ready-to-run systems from conventional mini PCs and a barebone platform that requires additional components.
1. TK Node AMD R2314 – Best Ready-to-Run Homelab
The TK Node AMD R2314 is unusual among mini PCs because it is supplied with Proxmox Virtual Environment already installed and a ready-to-run Home Assistant virtual machine. It is aimed at users who want a functioning homelab platform rather than a conventional Windows desktop that must be converted into a server. The supplied product data does not include a marketplace rating, so the recommendation rests on its documented configuration and feature set.
Pros
- Proxmox comes preinstalled
- Home Assistant VM ready
- Excellent upgrade flexibility
- Compact US-based design
Cons
- Only 8GB memory included
- Modest 256GB storage
- No published marketplace rating
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its AMD R2314 is described as an efficient four-core option, with eight threads available through the broader TK Node processor choices. The system includes 8GB of RAM and a 256GB SSD, but its two SO-DIMM slots can support up to 64GB, and its dual NVMe slots can accommodate up to 4TB of total storage. That flexibility allows a buyer to begin with a modest configuration and add capacity as virtual machines, containers, or storage applications become more demanding.
The compact 5-inch by 5-inch by 1.7-inch enclosure, included VESA mounting kit, Gigabit Ethernet, WiFi, Bluetooth, and high-density I/O make it practical for a cabinet, shelf, or discreet desk placement. The trade-offs are the relatively small starting memory and storage allocation, plus the need to consider whether the four-core processor is sufficient for sustained compute-heavy virtualization. Its strongest appeal, however, is the reduced configuration work because Proxmox and Home Assistant are already part of the package.
This is a strong choice for a first Proxmox system, a dedicated automation server, or a homelab where the buyer values a preconfigured environment and room to upgrade. It is less suitable for someone who wants a high-performance multi-VM platform immediately without adding memory or storage. For those priorities, the larger-memory TK Node R2514 configuration is the more logical member of the same family.
A Genuinely Ready-to-Run Proxmox Experience
The preinstalled Proxmox environment removes much of the initial setup work. Buyers can focus on importing or creating virtual machines, configuring shared storage, and reviewing the prepared Home Assistant deployment rather than beginning with operating-system installation and driver configuration.
Expansion That Outlasts the Starting Configuration
Dual memory slots and dual NVMe positions give the R2314 useful long-term headroom. Although the included 8GB and 256GB are modest, the enclosure can become a more capable host as memory modules and fast NVMe drives are added.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. GMKtec G10 Ryzen 5 – Best Balanced Budget Host
The GMKtec G10 combines a Ryzen 5 3500U processor, 16GB of DDR4 memory, and a 1TB SSD in a compact general-purpose mini PC. Its 4.2 marketplace rating indicates broadly positive customer reception, although that figure should not be confused with a controlled laboratory evaluation. For Proxmox duties, the processor's four cores and 32 threads provide a practical middle ground between basic N-series systems and larger office platforms.
Pros
- Balanced four-core processor
- Generous 1TB SSD
- 2.5GbE networking
- Expandable to 64GB RAM
Cons
- Older Zen+ generation
- Wireless specification is modest
- Warranty wording needs review
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Networking is one of the system's most attractive features for a homelab. A 2.5GbE connection provides substantially more headroom than a basic gigabit link for transferring large virtual disk images, accessing network storage, or running a high-traffic service. Two M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 slots are listed, with the supplied configuration including 1TB of SSD storage and support for expansion up to a large combined capacity. Memory can also be increased to 64GB, making it easier to run several modest virtual machines and containers.
The Ryzen 5 3500U operates at a base frequency of 2.1GHz and can boost to 3.7GHz, while its 15-watt design is appropriate for an always-on compact host. Its integrated Radeon Vega 8 graphics and three-display output are not essential to Proxmox, but they make the same machine useful as a desktop. The principal compromise is processor age: the Zen+ platform may not deliver the efficiency or sustained performance of newer options, particularly when several demanding guests share the host.
The G10 is a compelling budget-balanced choice for users who want more memory and storage than a basic appliance and do not need a dedicated firewall with two physical network interfaces. It works well for development containers, lightweight business workloads, media services, and a general-purpose lab. Users planning extensive virtualization should prioritize memory expansion and consider whether a newer six-core platform would provide a longer useful life.
2.5GbE Creates a Faster Storage Backbone
The network interface is especially relevant when the Proxmox host also serves files or communicates with storage appliances. Its faster link can reduce bottlenecks that are easy to overlook when using a gigabit connection for large virtual disks, backups, or container images.
A Flexible General-Purpose Mini PC
With 16GB of installed DDR4 memory, 1TB of storage, and a four-core processor, the G10 can divide its resources between Proxmox, a desktop session, and lightweight guests. Triple display support also lets administrators keep the Proxmox interface visible on one screen while working elsewhere.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. TK Node AMD R2514 – Best Preconfigured All-in-One
The TK Node AMD R2514 combines a preinstalled Proxmox Virtual Environment, a ready-to-run Home Assistant virtual machine, 32GB of RAM, and a 512GB SSD. It carries a supplied marketplace rating of 5.0, making it one of the strongest-rated products in this roundup. More importantly, its configuration is thoughtfully proportioned for a homelab that expects to run several services from the beginning.
Pros
- Substantial 32GB memory
- Preinstalled Proxmox environment
- Ready Home Assistant VM
- Compact five-inch footprint
Cons
- Only 512GB starting storage
- Older processor architecture
- R2514 not ideal for heavy compute
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The R2514 is described as an eight-thread option intended for multitasking, offering more parallel capacity than the R2314. With 32GB of memory already installed, a buyer can create multiple containers, run Home Assistant, and host additional virtual machines without immediately facing the memory pressure common to 8GB systems. The enclosure still supports two SO-DIMM slots up to 64GB and two NVMe slots with up to 4TB total storage, preserving room for expansion.
Its always-on design, local control, lack of mandatory cloud dependence, and inclusion of a US power adapter, Ethernet cable, VESA kit, and manual make it convenient for a dedicated server nook. The main limitation is storage: 512GB is comfortable for the operating system and a focused set of virtual machines, but it can become restrictive if the same system is expected to hold multiple media libraries, development images, or large backup sets. The processor is also intended for efficient virtualization rather than intensive transcoding or compute-heavy guests.
This is the most complete out-of-box option for a buyer who wants a ready Proxmox and Home Assistant platform with comfortable memory headroom. It is particularly attractive for smart-home enthusiasts beginning a homelab, families consolidating self-hosted applications, and administrators who want local services without depending on a cloud platform. Those who need substantial storage can add an NVMe drive using the available expansion.
32GB Removes the First Memory Bottleneck
Installed memory is one of the most consequential choices in a Proxmox host because it is shared among the hypervisor, containers, and virtual machines. At 32GB, this TK Node configuration has enough room for a useful baseline of services without making an immediate memory upgrade the first priority.
Automation and Virtualization in One Package
The prepared Home Assistant VM makes the system particularly relevant to users who want to combine home automation with broader infrastructure services. The same enclosure can run containers, storage tools, and additional guests while keeping the smart-home environment locally controlled.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. C3 Core i3-5005U – Best Value Legacy Mini PC
The C3 pairs a 15-watt Intel Core i3-5005U with 8GB of DDR memory and a 512GB M.2 SSD, offering a recognizable value-oriented platform for lightweight Proxmox installations. Its supplied marketplace rating is 4.2, placing it among the well-regarded products in the list. The system's strongest appeal is its combination of inexpensive entry components, low power consumption, and multiple avenues for storage and memory expansion.
Pros
- Low 15-watt processor design
- Expandable to 32GB RAM
- Multiple storage expansion options
- Under one-kilogram chassis
Cons
- Older dual-core processor
- Only 8GB included memory
- Linux support not specified
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The installed SSD provides a responsive base for the operating system, while an M.2 2280 slot can accept SATA or NVMe storage and a separate 2.5-inch bay supports an additional SATA SSD or hard disk. The supplied description lists memory expansion to 32GB, and the total storage configuration can reach 4TB. Those options let a buyer create a segmented virtual-machine environment without replacing the base system.
For sustained use, the C3 is described as engineered around an optimized cooling fan and a low-thermal design suitable for 7-by-24 operation. Gigabit Ethernet, WiFi 5, Bluetooth 5.0, and a mix of USB 3.2 and USB 2.0 connectivity cover most homelab needs. The main compromise is the age of the Core i3-5005U, a dual-core processor with only four threads. It can run lightweight containers and a small number of low-demand guests, but it is not the strongest option for aggressive consolidation.
The C3 is best suited to a trial homelab, remote-access gateway, lightweight file server, or a small set of utility containers. Buyers should check Linux and current driver compatibility before committing to a specialized role. Its low weight and compact enclosure are useful in confined spaces, but a more current processor would provide a better foundation for a system expected to grow.
Storage Expansion Creates Room to Grow
The combination of an additional M.2 drive and a 2.5-inch SATA bay is useful in Proxmox because administrators can separate operating-system and virtual-machine storage from bulk media or backup data. This makes the C3 more versatile than its entry-level processor might initially suggest.
Designed Around Continuous Low-Power Use
The 15-watt processor and optimized cooling fan target quiet, steady operation in offices and living spaces. That makes the system more appropriate as an unobtrusive always-on host than as a portable gaming or workstation machine.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. MeLE Quieter DL 16GB – Best Premium Network Appliance
The MeLE Quieter DL is designed around a unique combination of an Intel N150 processor, 16GB of DDR4 memory, 512GB of NVMe storage, and two native Intel I226-V 2.5GbE controllers. Its supplied rating is 5.0. The dual-network configuration makes it particularly compelling for a Proxmox host connected to separate management, storage, and client networks, or for organizations building a firewall, VPN, or network-services appliance.
Pros
- Two native Intel 2.5GbE ports
- Completely fanless construction
- 16GB memory and NVMe storage
- VESA mount and 0.34-liter size
Cons
- N150 is not a compute powerhouse
- Storage expansion details limited
- Triple display need is unusual
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Native Intel controllers are especially useful because they tend to be well recognized by mainstream operating systems and network-focused software. The listed capabilities include VLANs, link aggregation, and PXE boot, while the product information specifically mentions compatibility with Proxmox VE, pfSense, OPNsense, Home Assistant, and OpenWrt. A 16GB memory allocation also allows Proxmox to run alongside network services without starting at the bare minimum.
The fanless enclosure is a major operational benefit. Eliminating moving parts reduces mechanical noise, prevents dust from entering through a fan, and removes one common failure point in a 24/7 appliance. Triple 4K output through HDMI, DisplayPort, and full-function USB-C adds flexibility for monitoring dashboards or a separate console, although most network-focused installations will rely on remote management. The system also mounts with VESA hardware and consumes approximately 6 watts at idle and under 12 watts at full load.
The N150 is efficient but modest, so the MeLE is strongest for network functions, containers, light virtualization, and management workloads rather than CPU-heavy guests. Even so, the combination of dual 2.5GbE, fanless construction, 16GB RAM, and NVMe storage is unusually well aligned with professional small-form-factor Proxmox use. It is an excellent choice for a quiet cabinet, network rack, or home office.
Dual Native 2.5GbE Changes Network Design
Two independent Intel controllers allow a Proxmox host to bridge or route multiple networks without depending on a single Ethernet port. This is valuable for firewall VMs, VPN access, segmented lab networks, and isolated management environments.
Silent Fanless Operation for Shared Spaces
A fanless design is especially attractive in a bedroom, office, or media cabinet where continuous fan noise would be distracting. It also avoids the dust ingress and moving-part wear associated with a conventional cooling fan.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. Beelink SER3 Ryzen 3 – Best Compact Everyday Homelab
The Beelink SER3 is a compact Ryzen 3 3200U system with 16GB of DDR4 memory and a 500GB PCIe SSD. Its 4.3 supplied rating is among the stronger results in the group. With 16GB already installed, it is immediately more practical for lightweight Proxmox workloads than many 8GB mini PCs, while its small enclosure remains easy to deploy on a desk, shelf, or behind a display.
Pros
- 16GB memory included
- Expandable to 32GB RAM
- Quiet energy-efficient design
- Broad peripheral connectivity
Cons
- Only two processor cores
- Four threads under heavy load
- 500GB storage is modest
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The processor is a dual-core, four-thread design that can operate from a 2.6GHz base frequency up to 3.5GHz. Memory can be upgraded to 32GB using two 16GB modules. Connectivity includes Gigabit Ethernet, dual-band WiFi 5, Bluetooth, four USB 3.2 ports, two HDMI outputs, and an audio jack. These features make the SER3 suitable for administrative tasks as well as light server duties.
The primary limitation is parallel processing capacity. A two-core, four-thread chip can feel constrained when multiple memory-intensive virtual machines operate alongside background container services. It is better suited to lightweight workloads such as DNS, monitoring, file sharing, a reverse proxy, or one or two low-demand guests. The 500GB SSD leaves less room for media and virtual disks, so storage expansion is likely for many users.
For a small homelab, remote workstation, or always-on utility server, the SER3's included memory and compact design create a good balance. It also has a 4.3 rating, indicating generally favorable customer sentiment. Buyers should not mistake 16GB of RAM for strong processing power, but the system can be a practical first host when its workload stays light.
16GB Provides a Practical Starting Point
The included memory is sufficient for Proxmox administration, several lightweight containers, and at least one modest guest. It also gives the system a more comfortable margin than the 8GB alternatives in the roundup without requiring an immediate memory purchase.
Useful Connections for a Desktop and Server
Four USB 3.2 ports make it easy to attach storage, a keyboard, a security key, or other peripherals. Dual display output allows the same unit to serve as a compact workstation and a Proxmox management interface.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. MeLE Quieter DL 8GB – Best Compact Firewall Host
The 8GB MeLE Quieter DL is a compact, fanless network appliance built around an Intel N150, 8GB of DDR4 memory, 256GB of eMMC storage, and dual Intel I226-V 2.5GbE networking. It has a supplied rating of 5.0 and is particularly relevant to users who want a dedicated Proxmox firewall, VPN endpoint, OpenWrt router, or lightweight management host.
Pros
- Dual native Intel networking
- Fanless zero-noise chassis
- Expandable memory to 32GB
- Empty NVMe expansion slot
Cons
- Only 8GB included memory
- 256GB eMMC is limited
- Modest general compute capacity
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its network capabilities are more significant than the storage specification. Two native 2.5GbE controllers support professional network functions, and the supplied information lists VLANs, link aggregation, and PXE boot. Administrators can therefore design segmented networks, isolate Proxmox management traffic, or create a router VM without relying on an additional USB Ethernet adapter. The fanless construction also suits deployment inside a cabinet or directly beside networking equipment.
Unlike the larger-memory MeLE configuration, this version begins with only 8GB of RAM and 256GB of eMMC. Memory can be increased to 32GB, and an empty M.2 2280 NVMe slot supports up to 4TB, so the system is not permanently constrained by its starting configuration. Even so, a router or firewall VM benefits from additional memory, and local logs, ISO libraries, and virtual disks require suitable storage capacity.
The N150 is efficient and appropriate for infrastructure tasks that do not demand intensive computation. Its approximately 6-watt idle draw, fanless design, VESA mount, and 0.34-liter enclosure make it particularly easy to deploy discreetly. This is a good fit for a dedicated network role or a small Proxmox installation with light storage needs, but buyers expecting many guests should choose the 16GB model or another higher-memory option.
Purpose-Built for Network Segmentation
The two Intel Ethernet controllers are the centerpiece of this configuration. They make the mini PC well suited to bridging physical networks, assigning VLANs, or separating a hypervisor management interface from guest traffic.
A Small Platform That Can Expand
Although 8GB is modest, the RAM is upgradeable to 32GB and the unused NVMe slot provides a clear path to more storage. Installing both upgrades would turn this entry configuration into a considerably more capable network server.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. GMKtec G3 Ultra – Best Server-Capable Office Mini PC
The GMKtec G3 Ultra uses an Intel Pentium Gold 7505, 16GB of LPDDR4 memory, and a 512GB M.2 SSD in a compact business-oriented enclosure. The supplied product information states that the processor delivers up to 30% faster single-core performance than the Ryzen 5 3500U and that its Intel UHD Graphics offer 2.4 times the graphics performance of N100 and N150-class chips. No marketplace rating is provided, so its suitability should be assessed from the specifications.
Pros
- Six-core Pentium Gold processor
- 16GB LPDDR4 memory
- Linux-oriented networking support
- Wake-on-LAN and PXE options
Cons
- LPDDR4 limits memory upgrades
- No supplied marketplace rating
- Two-year storage expansion limit
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The Pentium Gold 7505 is a six-core part, giving it a meaningful advantage over dual-core mini PCs when several light workloads share a host. Sixteen gigabytes of LPDDR4 running at 3200 MT/s provides enough capacity for multiple containers and modest virtual machines. Storage includes a primary M.2 2280 PCIe slot and a secondary M.2 2280 SATA slot, allowing fast system storage to be paired with a second drive for data or backups.
Networking and remote-management features make this system particularly interesting for Proxmox. The description specifically lists compatibility with Linux, Proxmox, firewall servers, Ubuntu, and VMware, along with Wake on LAN, PXE boot, RTC wake, and automatic power-on. Gigabit Ethernet, WiFi 6, Bluetooth 5.2, and multiple USB ports cover most administrative needs, while two HDMI outputs can support 4K workflows.
The main limitation is the soldered LPDDR4 memory. Unlike systems with accessible SO-DIMM slots, the included 16GB generally cannot be expanded later, so buyers should size it for their expected long-term workload. The G3 Ultra is well suited to small business servers, lab clusters, and general-purpose Proxmox nodes where a six-core processor and server-oriented functions matter more than future memory upgrades.
Six Cores Improve Virtualization Headroom
The Pentium Gold 7505 can divide its six cores among the Proxmox hypervisor, containers, and multiple lightweight guests more effectively than the two-core and four-thread alternatives. It remains a mainstream processor, but its core count gives it useful concurrency for a compact server.
Remote-Management Functions for Server Use
Wake on LAN, PXE boot, RTC wake, and auto power-on make the G3 Ultra easier to incorporate into automated or remotely administered infrastructure. These functions are often overlooked when comparing a mini PC with a conventional desktop.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. Dell Pro Micro – Best Premium Business Platform
The Dell Pro Micro is the most conventional business workstation in the group, pairing a Ryzen 5 150 six-core processor with 16GB of DDR5-4800 memory and a 512GB PCIe SSD. Its supplied marketplace rating is 5.0. Although the supplied title references a Windows-oriented mini PC, the hardware specifications provide a capable foundation for Proxmox in a professional environment.
Pros
- Modern six-core Ryzen 5
- Fast DDR5 memory
- Business-grade chassis
- Rich connectivity and security
Cons
- Windows-focused initial configuration
- Only one Ethernet connection
- Storage capacity may be limited
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The Ryzen 5 150 can boost to 4.55GHz and should offer better sustained performance than the older Ryzen 3, Ryzen 5 3500U, and Pentium Gold systems in this list. Its Radeon 660M graphics drive two high-resolution displays, with DisplayPort 1.4a supporting resolutions up to 5120 by 3200 at 60Hz and HDMI 2.1 supporting 4K at 60Hz. Those capabilities are helpful for local consoles, dashboards, and management screens.
The Dell enclosure is compact but not as small as the most diminutive fanless systems, measuring 7.17 by 7.01 by 1.42 inches and weighing 2.86 pounds. It includes WiFi 6, Bluetooth 5.4, Gigabit Ethernet, a useful collection of USB-A and USB-C ports, a headset jack, a Kensington security slot, and a padlock ring. A 65-watt adapter and VESA compatibility support clean installation. Windows 11 Pro, BitLocker, remote desktop, and domain-join features reflect a business focus.
For Proxmox, the principal trade-off is that the supplied configuration is oriented toward Windows rather than a preinstalled hypervisor. Some buyers will replace the operating system, while others may use the available storage to install Proxmox and preserve the physical platform's business-oriented design. The single Gigabit Ethernet port and 16GB memory mean it is less specialized as a network appliance, but the stronger processor and modern memory make it a good candidate for compute-heavy VMs and a professional multi-use workstation.
Modern Processor and Memory for Heavier Guests
The six-core Ryzen 5 150 and DDR5-4800 memory create a stronger foundation for CPU-intensive virtual machines than most mini PCs here. That performance makes the platform useful when the same hardware needs to serve as both an infrastructure host and a daily office workstation.
Professional Chassis and Security Features
Kensington support, a padlock ring, Windows enterprise features, and a managed 65-watt adapter reflect deployment in shared offices and business environments. Its larger footprint than fanless alternatives is a reasonable trade for a more substantial chassis and connectivity selection.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. ASRock DeskMeet X300 – Best Expandable Barebone Platform
The ASRock DeskMeet X300 is a barebone mini PC platform rather than a complete system, giving it unusual flexibility for a dedicated Proxmox build. It supports AMD AM4 processors, including Ryzen 2000, 3000, 4000 G-Series, 5000, and 5000 G-Series desktop processors up to 65 watts. The supplied 4.7 rating makes it one of the better-rated products, although the complete configuration will depend on the components selected by the buyer.
Pros
- Broad AM4 processor choice
- Up to 128GB DDR4 memory
- Full-size PCIe expansion slot
- Large internal power supply
Cons
- Requires CPU, memory, and storage
- Larger eight-liter enclosure
- Older PCIe generation
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Four DDR4-3200 DIMM slots can hold up to 128GB, a major advantage for virtualization and container consolidation. Storage options include an Ultra M.2 PCIe Gen3 x4 slot and two SATA3 connections, while a full PCIe 3.0 x16 slot can accept a compatible controller or expansion card. A 500-watt 80 Plus Bronze internal power supply is unusually substantial for a compact system and provides useful headroom for compatible components.
The trade-off is obvious: a buyer must supply a processor, memory, storage, and operating system. The eight-liter chassis is also larger than the most compact mini PCs, although still far smaller than a conventional tower. Display outputs include DisplayPort, HDMI, and D-Sub, while the port selection includes USB 3.2 Gen1 Type-A, USB 3.2 Gen1 Type-C, and four USB 2.0 ports.
This platform is best for enthusiasts who want to choose a balanced CPU, retain future memory flexibility, and potentially add high-speed networking or other PCIe hardware. A suitable AM4 processor and 32GB or 64GB of memory would create a capable Proxmox host, but buyers should calculate the full component cost and verify cooler clearance, with CPU coolers limited to 54mm in height. It offers the most customization potential in the group and the least convenience.
Memory and PCIe Expandability for Long-Term Growth
Four DIMM slots and 128GB maximum memory support make the DeskMeet X300 unusually adaptable for a compact platform. The PCIe 3.0 x16 slot also creates an option for compatible controllers that would be difficult to add to a simpler mini PC.
A Barebone Requires Careful Component Planning
Selecting the processor, memory, storage, and cooling is entirely the buyer's responsibility. The 65-watt processor limit and 54mm cooler-height requirement should guide the build, while the integrated 500-watt supply simplifies power delivery once suitable parts are selected.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Mini PC for Proxmox
Choosing a Proxmox mini PC is a balance between present configuration and future growth. Processor threads, memory, storage topology, network ports, cooling, and power efficiency should be matched to the number and type of guests you expect to run.
Processor Cores and Threads
The processor determines how effectively Proxmox can divide work among Linux containers, lightweight virtual machines, and heavier guests that perform compiling, transcoding, encryption, or other sustained computation. A four-core processor is a sensible baseline for a mixed homelab, while a six-core chip provides more room for parallelism. Two-core systems can still work for a firewall, monitoring agent, or lightweight container host, but they are less comfortable when several demanding guests share limited resources.
Choose a processor based on both core count and sustained thermal behavior. A compact enclosure with a low-power efficient processor may be ideal for a quiet network appliance, whereas a more powerful six-core platform is better for general virtualization. Do not rely solely on advertised boost clocks when the host must operate continuously.
Installed and Upgradeable Memory
RAM is shared by the Proxmox hypervisor, containers, and virtual machines, so capacity matters even when the guest operating systems appear lightweight. Eight gigabytes is enough for installation and a few basic services, but 16GB provides a much more comfortable baseline. A 32GB configuration is preferable for broader consolidation, and a barebone with four DIMM slots offers the greatest long-term flexibility.
Check whether memory is soldered or replaceable. The GMKtec G3 Ultra's 16GB LPDDR4 configuration appears fixed, while the TK Node, GMKtec G10, Beelink SER3, and MeLE systems provide documented expansion paths. A practical rule is to avoid buying only for today's dashboard; leave at least twice the memory needed by current guests available for growth.
Storage Capacity and Layout
Proxmox needs storage for the hypervisor, ISO images, container volumes, virtual disks, logs, and backups. A 256GB drive can be sufficient for a tightly focused installation, while 512GB offers more breathing room and 1TB is preferable when the host will retain local virtual disks. NVMe storage is especially valuable for active guests, while SATA drives or additional M.2 slots can hold less frequently accessed media and archives.
Pay close attention to the number, type, and protocol of storage slots. Dual NVMe support, an additional SATA bay, and a secondary M.2 SATA position are not equivalent. Plan for redundancy appropriate to the data, and remember that a Proxmox installation consumes a meaningful amount of space before the first guest is created.
Ethernet Ports and Network Features
A single Gigabit Ethernet connection is sufficient for ordinary management and light storage traffic, but a 2.5GbE port offers more bandwidth for large virtual disks, backups, and NAS access. Two physical ports unlock more advanced firewall, VPN, VLAN, and network-segmentation arrangements. Systems with native Intel controllers, such as the MeLE Quieter DL, may simplify driver management compared with solutions that depend on less universally supported adapters.
Decide whether the Proxmox host will share a network interface, route traffic, or serve as a dedicated firewall. Also consider PXE boot, Wake on LAN, VLAN support, and link aggregation if remote installation or high-availability networking is part of the plan. A faster port does not replace a thoughtful physical network layout.
Cooling, Noise, and Always-On Design
A Proxmox host is often expected to remain powered around the clock, making cooling quality as important as the processor specification. Fanless systems minimize noise and dust ingress, which can be valuable in a living room, office, or cabinet. Active cooling remains appropriate for higher-performance processors, provided the enclosure moves enough air and the fan curve is tuned to avoid unnecessary noise.
Fanless does not mean heat-free, so ventilation around the enclosure still matters. Confirm that wall mounting or VESA placement does not block vents. A quiet system is especially valuable in a bedroom or office, while a higher-output design in a ventilated cabinet may favor sustained performance over absolute silence.
Power Efficiency and Operating Position
Power consumption accumulates continuously, making efficiency a meaningful part of total ownership cost. The MeLE Quieter DL is listed at approximately 6 watts idle and under 12 watts at full load, making it appropriate for a network appliance that stays on around the clock. Other systems use higher-power desktop processors in exchange for stronger compute performance.
Match power use to the role. A router, remote-access endpoint, or monitoring host needs little energy, while a development server running compilers and storage tasks benefits from a stronger processor. Consider whether the system will be left on continuously, powered down when unused, or operated as a small business workstation.
Preinstalled Software and Setup Effort
A ready-configured platform can reduce the barrier to entry considerably. The TK Node systems arrive with Proxmox Virtual Environment and a prepared Home Assistant VM, making them convenient for automation-focused homelabs. Conventional mini PCs usually require installation of Proxmox, creation or import of a boot medium, and configuration of networking and storage before use.
Preinstallation is convenient but should not obscure compatibility questions. Check processor support, storage mode, network drivers, and the intended operating system before purchase. Experienced administrators may prefer the control of a clean installation, while first-time users may appreciate a system that reaches a usable interface more quickly.
Physical Size and Port Requirements
Mini PCs vary dramatically in size, from a 0.34-liter fanless appliance to an eight-liter barebone platform. A compact system can fit behind a monitor or inside a cabinet, but larger enclosures may provide better cooling, expansion, and integrated power. Port selection should reflect whether the device will remain headless or also serve as a local desktop.
Include the VESA kit when applicable, and verify the dimensions against the intended location. Plan how the system will be powered and connected, especially in a rack or cabinet. Display outputs matter for local management, while multiple fast USB ports are useful for boot media, storage migration, and peripherals.
How to Use and Care for Your Mini PC for Proxmox
Before installing Proxmox, confirm that the chosen storage is intended as the system drive and back up any data that must be retained. A barebone system needs its processor, memory, storage, and cooling installed first. For a preconfigured unit, review the supplied network settings, administrator credentials, and prepared virtual machines before connecting it to important production networks.
Install the selected virtual machines and containers gradually, assigning storage according to their performance needs. Keep the operating system and active applications on fast NVMe storage when possible, and use separate storage for bulk files, logs, and backups. Configure networking with a documented plan, using wired Ethernet for the Proxmox management interface and production traffic whenever practical.
For long-term care, leave clear airflow around the chassis, clean dust from vents periodically, and monitor processor temperature, memory use, and storage health through Proxmox or the operating system's tools. Save configuration backups to an external or network location, apply updates during a planned maintenance window, and test restoration procedures rather than assuming a backup is usable.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the minimum RAM I should use for Proxmox?
Eight gigabytes can run Proxmox and a few light containers or one modest virtual machine, but it leaves little room for growth. Sixteen gigabytes is a more practical starting point for a mixed homelab. Consider 32GB or more when running several virtual machines, development tools, media services, or storage-heavy applications.
Do I need a mini PC with a dedicated GPU for Proxmox?
Usually not. Proxmox itself is primarily a management and virtualization platform, and integrated graphics are enough for a local console in most installations. A discrete or stronger integrated GPU becomes relevant when passing graphics through to a gaming virtual machine, performing intensive media transcoding, or using a demanding visual workload.
Is a fanless mini PC better for an always-on Proxmox server?
A fanless system can be excellent in a quiet room because it eliminates fan noise, dust intake, and moving-part wear. It must still dissipate heat effectively, so adequate space around the vents remains important. Higher-performance processors generally benefit from active cooling more than low-power network-oriented chips.
Why should I choose a mini PC with two Ethernet ports?
Two physical ports allow a Proxmox host to separate management traffic, storage traffic, and guest networks more effectively. They also make the system suitable for firewall, VPN, VLAN, and router workloads that require bridging or routing. Native Intel controllers can provide broad compatibility with mainstream network software.
Can I install Proxmox on any mini PC?
Not every mini PC is equally suitable, because Proxmox depends on compatible processors, storage controllers, network drivers, and boot methods. Check the current Proxmox compatibility guidance and the manufacturer's Linux support information before buying. Pay particular attention to WiFi adapters, because wired Ethernet is usually the more dependable management connection.
Should I choose NVMe or SATA storage for virtual machines?
NVMe is generally preferable for the Proxmox installation and active virtual machines because it offers lower latency and higher throughput. SATA storage can be useful for bulk media, archives, or secondary datasets that are accessed less frequently. The best design separates high-demand workloads from bulk storage according to their performance requirements.
Is a barebone mini PC worthwhile for Proxmox?
A barebone can be worthwhile when you want control over the processor, memory, and storage or anticipate substantial future expansion. It also allows a carefully selected AM4 processor to deliver stronger performance than many prebuilt mini PCs. The downside is added assembly cost, the need to select compatible cooling, and the responsibility for supplying every major component.
How much storage should I reserve for Proxmox itself?
The amount depends on local ISO libraries, container images, logs, and whether the installation is accompanied by local virtual disks. A 256GB drive can work for a minimal system, but 512GB provides a safer baseline and 1TB is more comfortable for an expanding homelab. Keep backups separate from the primary installation whenever possible.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Mini PC for Proxmox
The TK Node AMD R2514 stands out as the most complete ready-to-run choice, combining 32GB of memory, a 512GB SSD, preinstalled Proxmox, and a prepared Home Assistant VM. The MeLE Quieter DL 16GB is a specialist alternative for quiet dual-network deployments, while the Dell Pro Micro offers a more modern six-core business platform for administrators who want stronger general-purpose performance.
Prioritize installed memory, storage flexibility, and network interfaces according to your actual workload. A dual-network appliance, a preconfigured automation server, a business desktop, and a barebone build serve different needs, so the most expandable specification is not automatically the most appropriate one. Match core count to the number of guests, and consider noise, cooling, and power draw for the room where the host will live.
Finally, verify current component configurations, supported accessories, warranty terms, and prices before ordering. Hardware specifications and marketplace listings can change, so the most current product page should be treated as the final source for compatibility and purchasing details.